In re Marriage Farrell-McFarland v. McFarland
[…] By entering into the stipulation, appellant agreed to pay respondent $80,000 in exchange for the release of any claims respondent might have for spousal maintenance arrearages, future spousal maintenance, and retroactive maintenance to 2004 based on appellant's increased salary at that time. Therefore, on this record, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion in declining to reopen the parties' stipulation.

B. Newly discovered evidence under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(2) (2006)

Appellant also argues that Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(2) (2006), provides an independent basis for vacating the stipulation. We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(2), provides that a judgment may be reopened for "newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under the Rules of Civil Procedure rule 59.03." Here, appellant cannot demonstrate that the newly discovered evidence could not have been discovered through due diligence.

II.

Appellant also argues that the district court erred by denying his request for an evidentiary hearing on his motion to reopen the judgment and decree.