In re Marriage Donovan v. Donovan
[…] First, father argues that any payment of arrearages should be directed payable to his children, now adults, instead of mother. In support of his argument, father points out that support may be paid to a third-party custodian, instead of to the parent, if the child resides with the third party and the court approves the custody arrangement. Minn. Stat. § 518A.38, subd. 4 (2006) ("If a child resides with a person other than a parent and the court approves of the custody arrangement, the court may order child support payments to be made to the custodian regardless of whether the person has legal custody."). Father's argument is unpersuasive. Mother seeks arrearages from the period during which the children were in her custody, not in the custody of a third party.