No. CAAP–10–0000181.
[…] Co., 74 Haw. 85, 114, 839 P.2d 10, 26 (1992). Here, the trial court applied the principles of law in effect at the time of the complaint: HRS § 415–97 (1993) and HRS Chapter 425D. It is well-settled that “statutes are to be construed as having only a prospective operation unless the purpose and intention of the legislature to give them retrospective effect is expressly declared or is necessarily implied from the language used.” Tanicruchi v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of King Manor, Inc., 114 Hawai‘i 37, 48, 155 P.3d 1138, 1149 (2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); HRS § 1–3 (2009) ( “[n]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended”). More to the point, HRS § 414–483 (2004) specifically provides for application of the repealed Chapter 415 to actions taken before the July 1, 2001 effective date of Chapter 414. Thus, Chapter 414 (2004) is inapplicable.