No. CAAP–10–0000181.
[…] Although Marn admits this statute was not in effect when the judicial accounting complaint was filed, he argues that the Circuit Court had broad discretionary power under HRS § 603–21.9(6) (1993) and case law to retroactively apply it. Thus, by not using its discretion to retroactively apply HRS § 414–415, Marn argues the Circuit Court abused its discretion by causing him substantial detriment. This logic is fundamentally flawed.
HRS § 414–415, part of a new chapter, took effect on July 1, 2001. 2000 Haw. Sess. Laws, Act 244, § 1 and § 4, at 733; 812. James filed his first amended complaint seeking dissolution by judicial decree on April 30, 2001.
HRS § 603–21.9(6) provides:
The several circuit courts shall have power:
(6) To make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them.
A trial court abuses its discretion when it exceeds the bounds of reason or disregards rules or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party. Amfac, Inc. v. Waikiki Beachcomber Inv. Co., 74 Haw. 85, 114, 839 P.2d 10, 26 (1992).