In re Market Center East Retail Property, Inc.
[…] But it is accurate to say that Debtor has carefully (albeit not so successfully) orchestrated this compensation litigation.

The opening lines of this filing more correctly characterize the nature of the Response: "The Debtor . . . hereby responds to the Motion for Order Disallowing Debtor's Purported Withdrawal of Application to Employ Barak Lurie/Lurie Park, . . . filed herein on November 30, 2009. . . ." (Italics in original.)

Contrary to Debtor's position, the failure of the attorney to give [the allegedly] required notice is not fatal to a collection action. § 6201(a) states "[f]ailure to give this notice shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action of other proceeding." Courts interpreting this sentence hold that it is "a" ground to dismiss and that dismissal is not mandatory. Valley, 129 Cal.App.4th at 1088, 29 Cal.Rptr.3d at 507; Richards, Watson Gershon v.