In re Market Center East Retail Property, Inc.
[…] Indeed, a better time (assuming there were one) to have invoked the right to arbitrate would have been when Mr. Lurie sent his first bill to Mr. Lahave once the "monetary portion" of the Lowe's settlement had been resolved. September 30, 2009 e-mail from Mr. Lurie to Mr. Lahave, attached as Exhibit C to the Lahave Affidavit.

At some point, failing to raise the right to arbitrate, even if the client continues only to "defend" against a collection action, becomes a waiver. See MFAA § 6200(b)(3) (2009) ("This article [for fee arbitrations] shall not apply to . . . [d]isputes where the fee or cost to be paid by the client or on his or her behalf has been determined pursuant to statute or court order."). A holding otherwise would permit a client to manipulate the statute to require arbitration long after it had become unfair to do so. And in fact, California law does not limit waiver to the instances described in § 6201(d).

MFAA § 6201(d) is not the only basis for finding waiver.