In re Marcus
[…] A Bankruptcy Court in Oregon discussed this unusual procedural setting in In re Walker, 153 B.R. 565, 569 n. 2 (Bankr. D. Ore. 1993); see also,In re Simmons, 308 B.R. 559 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2004) (Williams, J.).

The pertinent homestead exemption is found at Ala. Code § 6-10-2, which provides, in part, as follows:

The homestead of every resident of this state, with the improvements and appurtenances, not to exceed in value $5,000 and in area 160 acres, shall be, to the extent of any interest he or she may have there, whether a fee or less estate or whether held in common or in severalty, exempt from levy and sale under execution or other process for the collection of debts during his or her life.

In construing a homestead exemption claim under Alabama law one should consider the underlying policy, as articulated by the Alabama Supreme Court.