In re Marcus
[…] Therefore, the Court is to construe the homestead exemption liberally in furtherance of public policy.

Under Alabama law, a claim of exemption is proper if the Debtor can show both ownership and occupancy. In re Simmons, 308 B.R. 559, 562 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2004) (citing Beard v. Johnson, 87 Ala. 729, 6 So. 383, 383-84 (1889); Frazier v. Espalla, 220 Ala. 446, 125 So. 611, 612 (1929); Blum v. Carter, 63 Ala. 235 (1879)). The first element is disputed by the Trustee as the Debtor does not own a full fee interest. This argument is without merit as the plain language of Ala. Code § 6-10-2, by its express provisions does not require such an interest. A claim of exemption is allowed "to the extent of any interest he or she may have there, whether a fee or less estate or whether held in common or in severalty." Ala. Code § 6-10-2. This Court has previously recognized the principal that a claim of exemption could properly be made in a property interest which was less than a full fee interest.