In re Marcos H.
[…] (In re Sealed Case (D.C. Cir. 1997) 131 F.3d 208, 211, italics omitted.) In section 5032, Congress "partially restored" to federal courts jurisdiction to hear criminal matters against juveniles if, and only if, the certification requirement is met. (Chambers, supra, 944 F.2d at p. 1259; In re Sealed Case, supra, 131 F.3d at p. 211.)

In section 5031, " 'juvenile delinquency' " is defined as a "violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult. . . ."

The certification by the Attorney General, as outlined is section 5032, is a jurisdictional requirement for a federal court to hear a criminal case involving a juvenile.