In re Marcos H.
[…] The Act's distinction between adult crimes and "juvenile delinquency" (see fn. 3, ante) is similar to California's treatment of juvenile offenders. Juvenile delinquency proceedings in this state are largely considered civil in nature (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 203) and principally concerned with the status of the minor (In re Kasaundra D. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 533, 539-540.) Further, under California law, juvenile courts have jurisdiction over a minor who violates federal law. Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 states "any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." (Italics added.)

But for three cases, the authority cited by Marcos to support his argument that section 3231 is controlling in all cases involving only federal crimes predate the enactment of the Act. People v. Tilehkooh (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1433 did not involve a juvenile offender.