Case No. 07-30824-WRS.
[…] The Alabama Uniform Trust Code became effective on January 1, 2007. Ala. Code § 19-3B-101. The new Code "applies to all trusts created before, on, or after January 1, 2007. Ala. Code § 19-3B-1204(1). See also, Driscoll v. Ultimate Reserve Trust (In re Tait), 2008 WL 4183341 (Bankr. S.D. Ala. September 10, 2008) (applying new Code to preexisting trust). Accordingly, this Court will apply the new Alabama Uniform Trust Code.
The Alabama Uniform Trust Code recognizes the validity of spendthrift trusts. Section 19-3B-502 provides as follows:
(a) A spendthrift provision is valid only if it restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest.
(b) A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a "spendthrift" trust," or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest.