CASE NO: 23-70001
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
See 11 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A)(L) & (O).
See Southmark Corp. v. Coopers & Lybrand (In re Southmark Corp.), 163 F.3d 925, 930 (5th Cir. 1999) ("[A] proceeding is core under § 157 if it invokes a substantive right provided by title 11 or if it is a proceeding that, by its nature, could arise only in the context of a bankruptcy case.") (quoting Wood v. Wood (In re Wood), 825 F.2d 90, 97 (5th Cir. 1987)).
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1408 provides that "a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district— in which the domicile, residence, [or] principal place of business . . . have been located for one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement." Debtor's principal place of business was in McAllen, Texas 180 days immediately preceding the Petition Date, and therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.
ECF No. 1.
This Court must evaluate whether it has constitutional authority to enter a final order in this case.