In re Manzueta
[…] Those attempts, assisted by a friend, included transmittal by fax and by scanning and emailing the documents. While the first communication to the clerk's office and attempt to file the documents was received at 9:03 a.m., due to technical difficulties, the voluntary petition itself was not received by the clerk until 11:09 a.m. And the case was not electronically opened by the clerk until 11:41 a.m.

Pursuant to § 301 of the Bankruptcy Code, "[a] voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition ...." 11 U.S.C. § 301. Neither the Bankruptcy Code nor the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure specifically "indicate how to determine precisely when a ‘filing’ occurs." Beal Bank SSB v. Brown (In re Brown) , 311 B.R. 721, 725 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2004).