No. COA12–1247.
[…] In the instant case, counsel for BANA presented to the trial court the original Note properly indorsed in blank to substantiate a chain of title. Accordingly, BANA's presentation of the original note serves as competent evidence to support the trial court's finding that it was the present holder.
Additionally, BANA offered copies of merger documents to evidence the merger of Countrywide Home Loan Servicing, Inc. into BAC Home Loans, Inc., now Bank of America, National Association (BANA). Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–11–06(a)(2), “title to all real estate and other property owned by each merging corporation is vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–11–06(a)(2) (2011).