No. COA12–1247.
[…] BANA counters that the trial court had the authority to consider the effect of the Estate Order on the validity of the debt. BANA further argues that the trial court correctly concluded the Estate Order has no bearing on its right to foreclose because the clerk “had no jurisdiction over the property which was not part of the Estate and the Court erred in ordering that the Deed of Trust, which secures property outside the Estate, be cancelled.” We agree.
Per N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16(d), certain elements must be established by the clerk of superior court before a mortgagee or trustee may proceed with a foreclosure by power of sale, including findings of a “(i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b)[.] ” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16(d) (2011). When a foreclosure action is appealed to the superior court, the trial court is limited to a de novo review of those same elements. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16(d) (2011).
We recognize that additional elements must be found per N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16(d).