In re Maneice
[…] Rather, he argues on appeal, as he did before the Commission, that the MCBSS failed to implement the layoff in good faith. Specifically, he contends that the MCBSS did not enact any pre-layoff actions that would have prevented his layoff, as mandated by N.J.S.A. 11A:8-2a. Further, he contends that the MCBSS failed to separate non-essential and non-permanent employees, who had less seniority, to the detriment of permanent employees, such as himself, and that he should have been offered placement in a lesser HSS1 position.

Pre-layoff actions are guided by N.J.S.A. 11A:8-2, which provides, "An appointing authority shall lessen the possibility, extent or impact of layoffs by implementing pre-layoff actions, which may include but need not be limited to: (1) initiating a temporary hiring or promotion freeze; (2) separating non-permanent employees; (3) returning provisional employees to their permanent titles; (4) reassigning employees; and (5) assisting potentially affected employees in securing transfers or other employment." N.J.A.C. 4A:8-1.3 mirrors the statute, except that notably it also includes the phrase "as appropriate" before enumerating the pre-layoff actions that the appointing authority may take.