CASE NO. 09-01286-8-SWH
[…] On September 30, 2009, Wake County mailed to the debtor a Notice of Unlisted Business Personal Property for 2009, which notified the debtor that the "discovered value" of the property for 2009 had been assessed at $4,629,108. The notice further provided: "This listing and appraisal will become final unless written exception is filed with the Wake County Revenue Department within thirty (30) days of this notice." The thirty-day period is derived from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-312(d), which provides that the assessor is to make a "tentative appraisal of the discovered property in accordance with the best information available to him," mail the notice to the person in whose name the property is listed, and that "[u]pon receipt of a timely exception to the notice of discovery, the assessor shall arrange a conference with the taxpayer to afford him the opportunity to present any evidence or argument he may have regarding the discovery," within fifteen days of which the assessor must give the taxpayer written notice of his final decision. In this case, the September 30 notice went unchallenged.