In re Malichi C.
[…] We hold that the combined weight of these facts clearly and convincingly shows that Mother committed severe child abuse against the child causing his inability to function. Thus, the Griffiths proved by clear and convincing evidence the ground of severe child abuse pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4).

Nonetheless, we disagree with the Griffiths' contention that the trial court held, by clear and convincing evidence, that Mother committed aggravated sexual battery under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (Supp. 2008) provides that when "the victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age," aggravated sexual battery "is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim." Id.

The Griffiths are incorrect that the trial court explicitly held by clear and convincing evidence that Mother committed aggravated sexual battery pursuant to the above statute. Nothing in the trial court's Final Order mentions Tenn.