In re Malichi C.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

Mother contends that Ms. Augustine is unqualified to diagnose any of the above factors because she is not licensed by the State. Mother also argues that even if Ms. Augustine was a licensed therapist, she would still be unable to render an opinion on mental illness under Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-22-115(g) (Supp. 2004), which provides that "[n]othing in this section permits any person certified or licensed as a marital and family therapist to perform psychological testing intended to measure and/or diagnose mental illness." Lastly, Mother asserts that Ms. Augustine's testimony was based on faulty underlying data and therefore violates Rule 703 of the Tennessee Rules of Evidence ("Rule 703").