In re Makhlouf
[…] V. Cross-Appeal.

Ahmad has cross-appealed asking that attorney fees and costs incurred by Ahmad be assessed against Manal. The district court denied this request.

Assessment of these fees and costs is reviewed for an abuse of discretion standard. In re Marriage of Romanelli, 570 N.W.2d 761, 765 (Iowa 1997). In general, the assessment of attorney fees and costs rests with the sound discretion of the trial court. Id. However, the legislative enactment of section 598B.208(3) has removed much of the court's discretion in these types of cases. Section 598B.208(3) states that:

If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because it declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection 1, it shall assess against the party seeking to invoke its jurisdiction necessary and reasonable expenses including costs, communication expenses, attorney fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care expenses during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees are sought establishes that the assessment would be clearly inappropriate.

The trial court did not address this section in its decision.