In re Makhlouf
[…] We affirm the district court's invoking of emergency jurisdiction.

B. Statutory Law.

Counsel for the parties have thoroughly briefed and argued many legal issues involving procedure, jurisdiction, authority of the court, finality of rulings, timeliness of appeals, collateral attacks, law of the case, estoppel and related matters. Though not countless, these law questions are expansive. We have carefully examined all of them. Our decision focuses on one issue, however, and we find it determinative. Section 598B.208 provides the law controlling this case. Paragraph 1 of that section states:

Except as otherwise provided in section 598B.204 or by any other law of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless any of the following applies:

Iowa Code § 598.208(1).

Three exceptions are listed none of which is relevant. Case authorities supporting this principle of law may be found in O'Neal v. O'Neal, 329 N.W.2d 666, 669 (Iowa 1983); Hosain v.