In re Madrid-Baskin
[…] That provision, however, does not apply to consumer-goods transactions such as the Debtor's purchase of the Car. For consumer-goods transactions, the Colorado legislature affords courts discretion. COLO. REV. STAT. § 4-9-103(h).

The Court sees no reasoned legal basis to treat consumers and non-consumers differently with respect to this issue. Indeed, the Colorado legislature's use of the phrase "to the extent that" in defining a "purchase-money security interest" strongly supports the "dual status rule" for all types of transactions. COLO. REV. STAT. § 4-9-103(b)(1) ("A security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest: (1) [t]o the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest ....").