M2022-00942-COA-R3-PT
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court on this ground.
B. Substantial Noncompliance
The trial court found that Mother was in substantial noncompliance with the permanency plan. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-113(g)(2) provides that a ground for termination exists where "[t]here has been substantial noncompliance by the parent or guardian with the statement of responsibilities in a permanency plan pursuant to title 37, chapter 2, part 4." Further, Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-2-403(a)(2)(C) provides, in relevant part:
Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental rights, notwithstanding other statutory provisions for termination of parental rights, and notwithstanding the failure of the parent to sign or to agree to such statement if the court finds the parent was informed of its contents, and that
the requirements of the statement are reasonable and are related to remedying the conditions that necessitate foster care placement. . . .
To prove this ground, DCS "must demonstrate first that the requirements of the permanency plan are reasonable and related to remedying the conditions that caused the child to be removed from the parent's custody in the first place." In re M.J.B., 140 S.W.3d 643, 656-57 (Tenn. Ct.