M2022-00942-COA-R3-PT
[…] As noted earlier, Mother failed to accomplish this goal. Another goal was to deal with her substance abuse issues. Thus, Mother failed to accomplish the two most important goals in her permanency plans. Accordingly, it is readily apparent that the conditions that led to the removal of Maddox from Mother's custody persist and there is little likelihood that these conditions will be remedied at an early date in order for Maddox to be safely returned to Mother in the near future. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(3)(A).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(13)(F) states that a dependent and neglected child is one "who is in such condition of want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such child or others."