In re Mackay, v. Clintas Corp., W.C. No
[…] Here, the question on review is generally whether applicable law supports the ALJ's grant of summary judgment on the ground that the issue of average weekly wage was closed by the respondents' final admission and the claimant's failure to file an application for hearing within thirty days pursuant to § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II). We conclude that it does.

We perceive no error in the ALJ's conclusion that the issue of the claimant's average weekly wage was closed by the respondents' final admission.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2008, provides as follows:

An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing.

Accordingly, the failure to file a written objection to a final admission and an application for hearing on the disputed issues within 30 days closes the claim on all admitted issues. Dyrkopp v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 30 P.3d 821(Colo.App. 2001). In this case, the insurer filed the final admission on October 30, 2007, and the claimant objected either by letter to the claims adjuster on November 13, 2007 or by written objection on November 29, 2007. No application for hearing, however, was filed until February 2008. We agree with the ALJ that the effect of the claimant's failure to file an application for hearing endorsing the claimant's average weekly wage was to close the claim with respect to those issues. See Olivas-Soto v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 143 P.3d 1178 (Colo.App. 2006); Leprino Foods v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 134 P.3d 475 (Colo.App. 2005); Peregoy v.