In re Machuta
[…] See MRE 901(b)(1) and (2).

Moreover, regardless of its failure to hold an evidentiary hearing, the probate court abused its discretion when it appointed appellee as personal representative because appellant had an equal priority of appointment under MCL 700.3203(1)(e), so the probate court selected a personal representative over the objections of someone with priority of appointment in violation of MCL 700.3203(3). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f 2 or more persons share a priority, those of them who do not renounce shall concur in nominating another to act for them or in applying for appointment." MCL 700.3203(3). Appellee and appellant share priority, and neither has renounced their right to nominate a personal representative or be appointed to the role. Therefore, they were required to concur in the nomination of a personal representative for the estate.