In re Machuta
[…] (c) Other devisees of the decedent.
(d) The decedent's surviving spouse.
(e) Other heirs of the decedent.

"An objection to the appointment of a personal representative may be made only in a formal proceeding." MCL 700.3203(2).

There is no dispute in this case that appellee and appellant are heirs of Ashley and share priority for appointment as personal representative under MCL 700.3203(1)(e). When appellant objected to appellee's petition to be appointed personal representative, he did so on grounds that she was unsuitable under MCL 700.3204(3), which provides that "[a] person is not qualified to serve as a personal representative if the person is either under the age of 18 or is a person whom the court finds unsuitable in formal proceedings." See also MCL 700.300.3203(1) (stating that it applies only to "persons who are not disqualified"). The party challenging a nominated person's suitability bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Guardianship of Redd, 321 Mich.App. 398, 411; 909 N.W.2d 289 (2017).