In re Machuta
[…] Gen Motors Corp, 290 Mich.App. at 386. Therefore, the issues on appeal are not moot.

IV. SUITABILITY AND APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE

Appellant argues that the probate court erred when it found appellee suitable over appellant's objection without first conducting an evidentiary hearing to consider appellant's evidence on appellee's suitability, and appointed appellee as personal representative. We agree.

The order of priority for appointment as personal representative is established by statute. MCL 700.3203(1) provides:

For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order:
(a)The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will.
(b) The decedent's surviving spouse if the spouse is a devisee of the decedent.
(c) Other devisees of the decedent.
(d) The decedent's surviving spouse.
(e) Other heirs of the decedent.

"An objection to the appointment of a personal representative may be made only in a formal proceeding." MCL 700.3203(2).

There is no dispute in this case that appellee and appellant are heirs of Ashley and share priority for appointment as personal representative under MCL 700.3203(1)(e).