In re Maasoumi
[…] For the following reasons, we agree with Father that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to render judgment within a reasonable time after the trial on the merits was completed. We sustain Father's first issue, conditionally grant the petition for writ of mandamus, and order the trial court to vacate the temporary order and to render a final order.

Section 156.006(b) provides as follows:

While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child under the final order unless:

(1) the order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development;

(2) the person designated in the final order has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more than six months and the temporary order is in the best interest of the child; or

(3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has filed with the court in writing the name of the person who is the child's preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child and the temporary order designating that person is in the best interest of the child.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006 (b) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

Background