10-04-2023
[…] Blackman v. Brookshire Grocery Co., 07-348, p. 2 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/3/07), 966 So.2d 1185, 1187 (citing Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So.2d 840 (La.1989)).
A.G. argues the trial court erred in two respects: (1) finding his failure to not visit or communicate with E.R.G. in excess of six months was without just cause; and (2) that the adoption was in the best interests of the child.
I. Just Cause for the Failure to Visit/Communicate.
Louisiana Children's Code Article 1193(2) provides that "consent to the adoption of a child or relinquishment of parental rights shall be required of the ... father of the child." However, La.Ch.Code art. 1245 provides exceptions when paternal consent to an intrafamily adoption is not required and provides, in pertinent part: