22cv2009-LL-JLB
[…] LJS Rentals argues that Ali, Mohammad, Mahmmad, Tashtosh, and Almosawi signed the Watersport Rental Agreement, which bars all claims of negligence. ECF No. 79-1 at 11, 14-15. Claimants argue that the Watersport Rental Agreement is unenforceable as to Mohammad, Mahmmad, Tashtosh, and Almosawi because they did not sign it and did not agree to its terms and condition. ECF No. 89 at 7, 17. Setting aside the issue of signatures, the parties do not dispute whether the exculpatory clauses are generally valid, except that Claimants argue that a liability waiver is voided as unlawful pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 30527 (formerly 46 U.S.C. § 30509). Id. at 21-22.
The Court finds § 30527 inapplicable in this case. Section 30527 prohibits certain liability waivers regarding “vessel[s] transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country.” 46 U.S.C. § 30527(a). The Ninth Circuit has recently held that the statute applies to vessels “transporting passengers from one port to another port (Port A to Port B), not transporting passengers away from and back to a single port (Port A to Port A).” Ehart v.