Bankruptcy No. 08-30589.
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 28-22-17.
A debtor's exemptions are determined as of the time of the bankruptcy petition filing. In re Peterson, 897 F.2d at 937. Accordingly, courts focus only on the law and facts as they exist on the date of filing the petition. Id. The party objecting to a debtor's exemptions has the burden of proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(a).
A. The Homestead
A homestead exemption is one of the exemptions available under North Dakota law. Section 28-22-02 of the North Dakota Century Code accords the head of family certain absolute exemptions from process, levy, and sale, among them "[t]he homestead as created, defined, and limited by law[,]" N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02(7), and "[a]ny housetrailer or mobile home occupied as a residence by the debtor or the debtor's family[,]" N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02(10). The amount of real property that may be taken as a homestead exemption is set forth in section 47-18-01: