In re Luis T.
[…] Where the MST provider agency seeks to maintain one of its participants in the community, notwithstanding the existence of circumstances which would cause other actors in the juvenile justice system to take immediate action, the juvenile and the larger community are unnecessarily exposed to an unacceptable risk of harm.

VII

At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing in this case on June 21, 2010, the Court adjudicated Luis T. to be a juvenile delinquent based upon his need for supervision and treatment (Fam. Ct. Act § 352.1[1] ), and the Court put him on probation for eighteen months in accordance with Family Court Act § 353.2.

In a juvenile delinquency proceeding “[t]he court may order a period of probation if the court, having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the respondent, is of the opinion that:(a) placement of the respondent is not or may not be necessary; (b) the respondent is in need of guidance, training or other assistance which can be effectively administered through probation; and (c) such disposition is consistent with the provisions of subdivision two of section 352.2(Fam. Ct. Act § 353.2[1] ).

“In New York, as in other jurisdictions, a sentence of probation is an option among various sentencing alternatives short of confinement.