In re Lugo
[…] We overrule the Bank's second issue.

Challenge to Attorney's Fee Award

In its third, fourth, and fifth issues, the Bank argues that the trial court erred in concluding that Newman's fees were reasonable and necessary and that the amount of the fee award was equitable and just because Newman failed to segregate unrecoverable fees and Guadalupe did not act in good faith or for just cause in filing her application for appointment as successor guardian of Samantha's person.

As noted above, Texas Estates Code section 1155.054 provides that a trial court that creates a guardianship "may authorize the payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, as determined by the court, in amounts the court considers equitable and just" to an attorney who represented an applicant, whether or not the applicant is appointed as guardian, as long as "the court finds that the applicant acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application." Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1155.054(a), (c).