In re Lugo
[…] We "endeavor to read the statute contextually, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence." In re Off. of Att'y Gen., 422 S.W.3d 623, 629 (Tex. 2013). "The statutory terms bear their common, ordinary meaning unless the text provides a different meaning or the common meaning leads to an absurd result." Id. A court "may not impose its own judicial meaning on a statute by adding words not contained in the statute's language." Id.

Texas Estates Code section 1155.054, the attorney's-fee provision at issue, states, in pertinent part:

(a) A court that creates a guardianship or creates a management trust under [c]hapter 1301 [of the Estates Code] for a ward, on request of a person who filed an application to be appointed guardian of the proposed ward, an application for the appointment of another suitable person as guardian of the proposed ward, or an application for the creation of the management trust, may authorize the payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, as determined by the court, in amounts the court considers equitable and just, to an attorney who represents the person who filed the application at the application hearing, regardless of whether the person is appointed the ward's guardian or whether a management trust is created, from available funds of the ward's estate or management trust, if created, subject to [s]ubsections (b) and (d).
. . . .
(c)The court may not authorize attorney's fees under this section unless the court finds that the applicant acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application.
(d)If the court finds that a party in a guardianship proceeding acted in bad faith or without just cause in prosecuting or objecting to an application in the proceeding, the court may order the party to reimburse the ward's estate for all or part of the attorney's fees awarded under this section and shall issue judgment against the party and in favor of the estate for the amount of attorney's fees ordered to be reimbursed to the estate.
. . . .

The Bank first argues that Newman was unqualified to apply for attorney's fees under section 1155.054 because such fees are available only "on request of a person who filed an application to be appointed guardian of the proposed ward."

The attorney-client relationship is one of agency. Hanks v. Hanks, No. 01-20-00205-CV, 2022 WL 2309394, at *2 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] June 28, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Gavenda v.