In re Lugo
[…] We note that we have reversed the trial court's ruling that Guadalupe lacked standing and remanded the case for further proceedings in a related appeal. See In re Guardianship of Lugo, slip. op. at 1-20. That disposition, though, does not affect our analysis here.

In asserting that Guadalupe is precluded from recovering her attorney's fees, the Bank relies on Texas Estates Code section 1055.001(b), which provides:

(b) A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not:
(1)file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
(2)contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
(3)contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of the proposed ward or incapacitated person; or
(4) contest an application for complete restoration of a ward's capacity or modification of a ward's guardianship.
Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1055.001(b).

Here, though, Guadalupe did not file an application to create a guardianship; the guardianship already existed. And section 1055.001(b) does not expressly prohibit a person with an adverse interest from applying for appointment as guardian, although it does prohibit such a person from contesting the appointment of another person as guardian. See id. § 1055.001(b)(3).