11-22-2017
[…] Under these circumstances, a finding of abuse requires evidence that the respondent "allow[ed]" physical injury to be inflicted upon a child "by other than accidental means" ( Family Ct. Act § 1012[e][i] ) or "create[d] or allow[ed] to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to [the] child by other than accidental means" ( Family Ct. Act § 1012[e][ii] ), and a finding of neglect requires proof that the respondent failed "to exercise a minimum degree of care ... in providing the child with proper supervision ... by unreasonably ... allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof" ( Family Ct. Act § 1012[f][i][B] ).
The father did not implicate respondent as having knowledge of his actions or as being complicit in causing the injuries in any way.