In re LSF Transportation, Inc. (Bankr.N.D.Ind. 2005)
[…] Section 101(40) defines "transfer" as in the Senate amendment. The definition contained in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House included "setoff" in the definition of "transfer." Inclusion of "setoff" is deleted. The effect is that a "setoff" is not subject to being set aside as a preferential "transfer" but will be subject to special rules.

In re Massachusetts Gas Electric Light Supply Co., Inc. at 473 (footnotes and citations omitted).

Indeed, § 553(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. . . . 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) (emphasis supplied).