05-20-01079-CV
[…] Findings under Subsection (b)(2) are required only if evidence of the monthly net resources of the obligee has been offered. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.130(c). Father submitted such evidence in the form of his retiree pay accounts and monthly pay voucher.
Section 154.130(a) of the Texas Family Code states, "Without regard to [Texas Rules of Civil Procedure] 296 through 299[,] in rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the findings required by Subsection (b) if: (1) a party files a written request with the court before the final order is signed, but not later than 20 days after the date of rendition of the order; (2) a party makes an oral request in open court during the hearing; or (3) the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under [the family code]." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.130(a).