In re Lowry
[…] Here we find that Judge Lowry's actions in lying to a federal grand jury in sworn testimony with full knowledge of the consequences to cover up the wrongful acts he did as a judge in Traffic Court brings disrepute upon the judicial office. Former Judge Lowry's conduct in perjuring himself before a federal grand jury unquestionably brought the judicial office into disrepute.

III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

We make the following conclusion of law:

1. Judge Lowry's federal felony conviction constitutes a violation of Article V, §18(d)(1) of the Constitution of Pennsylvania which states, in pertinent part, that "a justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for conviction of a felony."

2. Judge Lowry's federal felony conviction and the underlying conduct behind it constitutes a violation of Article V, §18(d)(1) of the Constitution of Pennsylvania which states, in pertinent part, that "a justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct . . . which brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law.

Exceptions may be filed by either party within ten days of this Opinion and Order. *Judge Jones and Judge Foradora concur in this Opinion.


Summaries of

In re Lowry

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA COURT OF JUDICIAL DISCIPLINE
Jun 29, 2020
No. 6 JD 15 (Pa. Ct. Jud. Disc. Jun. 29, 2020)