CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:20-MD-02947-KDB-DSC
[…] Cleavenger argues that the Release, as applied to his wage claims under both the FLSA and Washington law, are unenforceable because the right of an employee to receive full payment of wages owed under the MWA cannot be waived by any agreement and there is no indication in the agreement or elsewhere that the payment would amount to full payment of Cleavenger's claimed wages.
RCW 49.46.090(1) states:
Any employer who pays any employee less than wages to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of this chapter, shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wage rate.... Any agreement between such employee and the employer to work for less than such wage rate shall be no defense to such action.(emphasis added). Cleavenger argues that the broadly worded provision bars "[a]ny agreement" in which a worker purports to waive his or her statutory right to full wages and that the alleged "release" here is precisely the type of "agreement" prohibited by this sentence.