In re Lovelace
[…] II. Conclusions of Law

Any interest Sampson has in the Property by virtue of the Contract is property of Plaintiff's bankruptcy estate, as the undisputed facts clearly establish that Sampson held his interest in the Contract and any interest in the Property in a purchase money resulting trust for the benefit of Plaintiff at the time Plaintiff filed his bankruptcy petition. Defendant has not put forth any facts that would rebut the presumption of a resulting trust. See O.C.G.A. § 53-12-131(a) ("A purchase money resulting trust is a resulting trust implied for the benefit of the person paying consideration for the transfer to another person of legal title to real or personal property."); see also In Matter of High-Top Holdings, Inc., 564 B.R. 784, 794 (Bankr.