In re Louis Frey Company, Inc.
[…] c. Lanham Act

The Trustee charged the defendants with violating § 43(a)(1) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1), which provides:

Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which —

(A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or

(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.

In Resource Developers, Inc v. Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Found., Inc., 926 F.2d 134 (2d Cir. 1991), the Court explained the distinction between the two subparagraphs as well as how the remedy sought dictates what must be proved: