In re Louis Frey Company, Inc.
[…] Suffice it to say, the defendants were in place to effect a smooth transition, and reduced the risk to them that a prospective buyer might otherwise face.

Accordingly, I reject Brownstein's opinion.

c. Pre-Judgment Interest and Punitive Damages

The Trustee is also entitled to an award of pre-judgment interest. Pre-judgment interest is governed by § 5001 of New York's Civil Practice Law Rules ("CPLR"). Section 5001(a) states:

Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion.

(McKinney's 1992). The statutory pre-judgment interest rate is fixed at 9% under CPLR 5004. The Trustee is entitiled to recover interest at that rate on his legal claims as a matter of right, and I will also award interest at the same rate on the Trustee's equitable restitution claims.