In re Louis Frey Company, Inc.
[…] I note in this regard, that the Trustee has not pointed me to any specific evidence that the Estate actually paid fees under the Management Agreement for any period after the termination of the Management Agreement. Accordingly, the fraud claim is dismissed.

f. Unauthorized Post-Petition Transfers

The Trustee seeks to avoid and recover approximately $5 million based on certain post-petition transfers received by the defendants. This claim requires the consideration of four provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. Initially, § 549(a) governs the avoidance of post-petition transfers. It provides:

Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the Estate — (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

Section 101(54), in turn, broadly defines a "transfer" to include