Bankruptcy No. 97-30448DDM, Adversary No. 97-3335DM
[…] The allegations of the two causes of action are the same except the sexual battery cause contains an additional allegation as to Louie's intent to make contact with Robinson's person and to harm him by engaging in unprotected sex. The sexual assault claim alleges that Louie intended to cause Robinson apprehension of harmful and offensive contact. Robinson apparently bases these causes of action on California Civil Code § 1708.5 (1997) ("C.C. § 1708.5"), although he does not mention that section in his complaint or in his opposition to Louie's motion.
California Civil Code § 1708.5 provides, in part:
(a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following:
(1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
(2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
(3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.