Bankruptcy No. 97-30448DDM, Adversary No. 97-3335DM
[…] Moreover, the court has a competing, equally valid policy reason for allowing the sexual battery cause of action to proceed: providing a cause of action for mere exposure without infection may act as a deterrent to people who are infected and engage in high risk sex without informing their partners. ( Cf. J.B. v. Bohonovsky, supra.)
Therefore although Kerins generally impacts Robinson's sexual battery cause of action, that claim can be sufficiently distinguished from one arising out of a medical procedure, so that Kerins is not controlling in this instance.
d. Finally, C.C. § 1708.5(b) directs that a person who commits a sexual battery is liable for damages ". . . including, but not limited to, general damages, special damages and punitive damages."
While Robinson may be precluded from bringing a nondischargeability action for intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress for fear of AIDS, he is entitled to recover damages caused by the sexual battery.