No. 1 CA-JV 15-0185
[…] ¶8 Although we generally review a disposition within the juvenile court's statutory authority for an abuse of discretion, we review de novo questions of law, including a statutory challenge to the court's disposition. In re Martin M., 223 Ariz. 244, 246, ¶ 4, 221 P.3d 1058, 1060 (App. 2009); In re Sheree M., 197 Ariz. 524, 525, ¶ 4, 4 P.3d 1067, 1068 (App. 2000).
¶9 Juvenile bases her argument for reversal of the court's order solely upon an analysis of A.R.S. § 28-3320(A)(8). Section 28-3320(A)(8) provides that, "on receiving the record of [a] person's conviction of theft of a motor vehicle pursuant to § 13-1802, unlawful use of means of transportation pursuant to § 13-1803 or theft of means of transportation pursuant to § 13-1814," MVD shall immediately suspend the driver's license or privilege to drive of a person who committed one of the specifically enumerated offenses while under eighteen years of age.
A "conviction" includes an adjudication of delinquency for purposes of § 28-3320. See A.R.S. § 28-3320(E).