No. 1 CA-JV 15-0185
[…] "[T]he definition of conviction in title 28 is sufficiently broad to encompass a juvenile's adjudication of delinquency." Hillary C, 221 Ariz. at 81, ¶ 10, 210 P.3d at 1252. Accordingly, pursuant to § 28-3305(B), a juvenile court is required to report to MVD a juvenile's adjudication of delinquency for a violation of an offense regulating the operation of motor vehicles. See id. at ¶ 8.
Subsection (B) of A.R.S. § 28-3305 provides as follows:
B. A court with jurisdiction over offenses or civil traffic violations committed under this chapter, any other law of this state or a municipal ordinance regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward a record of the conviction of or judgment against a person in the court, except for a violation related to standing or parking, to the department and may recommend the suspension of the driver license of the person.
¶14 Hillary C. further acknowledged that "had we any doubt that the reporting requirements found in § 28-3305 apply to juvenile delinquency adjudications, it would be dispelled by A.R.S. § 28-1559." Id. at ¶ 13. The court continued: