commenting on California's agricultural lien on grapes
[…] There are distinct adverse consequences, however, to the processor that does not meet its obligations under the lien statute. Section 55640 permits sale, transport, or disposal of the product only if the producer's claims are paid. A producer suing to enforce the lien, § 55636, may get an injunction "to restrain the doing of any acts on the part of [the] processor which are designed to or which would, in effect, remove any processed product in his possession or under his control and upon which valid liens exist, beyond the process of the court, to plaintiff's injury." § 55651.
Most forcefully, however, section 55638 makes it "unlawful for any processor to remove, from this state or beyond his ownership or control, any farm product which is delivered to him, or any processed form of the farm product, to which any of the liens provided for in this chapter has attached . . . ." Section 55872 adds that the processor's non-payment is a violation of the Food and Agricultural Code.