November 7, 2002.
[…] The employer appeals.
The employer maintains that in order for claimant to be engaged in covered employment under the Workers' Compensation Law, she must have been involved in hazardous employment (see Workers' Compensation Law § 3) or the employer must have voluntarily extended coverage to her (see Workers' Compensation Law § 3 [Group 19]). The employer asserts that since neither of these conditions was met, claimant is not covered. Although Workers' Compensation Law § 3 specifies the types of employment to which the statute applies, Workers' Compensation Law § 21(1) contains a strong statutory presumption that "in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary * * * the claim comes within the provision of [the Workers' Compensation Law]." Since the employer did not put forth evidence to rebut this statutory presumption, we find its argument unpersuasive.