Bankruptcy Case No. 03-40205.
[…] Docket No. 29. On amended Schedule C Debtors specified the law providing the exemption as Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(c). This code section, in part, exempts from administration by the estate proceeds of a settlement for bodily injury. The $6,000 claimed as exempt resulted from a class action settlement from which Ms. Lopez was entitled to compensation due to heart damage she sustained. Such funds are clearly eligible for exemption under Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(c) as Debtors claim.
2. The Settlement Proceeds are Reasonably Necessary for Debtors' Support.
Idaho Code § 11-604(2) defines the phrase "property to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of him and his dependents" as that "required to meet the present and anticipated needs of the [debtor] and his dependents, as determined by the court after consideration of the [debtor's] responsibilities and all the present and anticipated property and income of the [debtor], including that which is exempt." Trustee argues that the settlement money is not necessary for Debtors' support. The Court disagrees.
Normally, the Court looks to the date of the filing of the petition to determine the extent of an exemption.