Bankruptcy Case No. 03-40205.
[…] N.D. Cal. 1989)). Additionally, "it is well-established that the nature and extent of exemptions is determined as of the date that the bankruptcy petition is filed." In re Moore, 269 B.R. 864, 868 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2001) (citing Culver, LLC v. Chiu ( In re Chiu), 266 B.R. 743, 751 (9th Cir. BAP 2001)). Moreover, exemption statutes are liberally construed in favor of the debtor. In re Steinmetz, 01.1 I.B.C.R. 28, 28 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2001).
1. The Redux Settlement Money Can Be Exempted Under Idaho Code § 11-604(c)(1).
Debtors claim an exemption in the settlement funds under Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(c), which provides:
An individual is entitled to exemption of the following property to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of him and his dependants . . .
(c) proceeds of insurance, a judgment, or a settlement, or other rights accruing as a result of bodily injury of the individual or of the wrongful death or bodily injury of another individual of whom the individual was or is a dependent.
Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(c). Trustee objected, arguing Debtors failed to specify the law providing the exemption and are otherwise not entitled to the exemption under the statute listed.