In re Lombardy
[…] Although the debtor is to be commended for setting up a Health Savings Account at a time when the cost of health care is so volatile, the word "retirement" does not appear in the phrase "Health Savings Account." The phrase "Health Savings Account" cannot reasonably be understood to authorize the exemption of an account or plan which can be used by the recipient without regard to age or retirement status. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 223(f)(1) "[a]ny amount paid or distributed out of a Health Savings Account which is used exclusively to pay qualified medical expenses of any account beneficiary shall not be included in gross income." The statute does not put any limitation on when, or at what age, those distributions may, or must, be made.