In re Loesch
[…] In it Mr. Loesch states: "I have always intended to repay my debt . . . I have constantly reassured the Langenfeld's the debt would be repaid. We have had frequent discussions about this debt, as recently as last week."

To the extent that the objection to this claim is based upon the bar of a six year statute of limitations under Minnesota law, it is overruled.

III. Is the Note Void as Usurious under Minn. Stat. § 334.01

The Trustee and objecting Creditor argue alternatively that even if the note is otherwise enforceable at this date, it is usurious under Minn. Stat. § 334.01, which states:

334.01. Rate of interest

Subdivision 1. General. The interest for any legal indebtedness shall be at the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing. No person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum, or any greater value, for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, than $8 on $100 for one year. Minn. Stat. § 334.01.

Relying on Minn. Stat. § 334.03 they argue that since the note is usurious, it is void:

334.03. Usurious contracts invalid; exceptions

All bonds, bills, notes, mortgages, and all other contracts and securities, and all deposits of goods, or any other thing, whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved, secured, or taken any greater sum or value for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action than prescribed, except such instruments which are taken or received in accordance with and in reliance upon the provisions of any statute, shall be void except as to a holder in due course. Minn. Stat. § 334.03.

The Langenfelds argue that their loan to Mr. Loesch was for establishing a car dealership and should be governed by Minn. Stat. § 334.011 which allows:

334.011. Rates of interest; business and agricultural loans

Subdivision 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary a person may, in the case of a contract for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or other things in action in an amount of less than $100,000 for business or agricultural purposes, charge interest at a rate of not more than 4-1/2 percent in excess of the discount rate on 90 day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district encompassing