stating that a municipal court of record's "affirmance" of the municipal animal control officer's dangerous-dog determination "is not a criminal action"
[…] The code of criminal procedure gives a defendant in any criminal action the right to appeal. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02. Because the underlying action here — the Grapevine municipal court of record's affirmance of the City Animal Control Officer's dangerous dog declaration — is not a criminal action, the code of criminal procedure's statutory grant of a right to appeal in a criminal action is not triggered.
The government code provides a defendant a right of appeal "from a judgment or conviction in a municipal court of record." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 30.00014(a). The government code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A defendant has the right of appeal from a judgment or conviction in a municipal court of record. . . . . The county criminal courts or county criminal courts of appeal in the county in which the municipality is located or the municipal courts of appeal have jurisdiction of appeals from a municipal court of record. If there is no county criminal court, county criminal court of appeal, or municipal court of appeal, the county courts at law have jurisdiction of an appeal.
Id. Thus, it initially appears that, pursuant to government code section 30.00014(a), Relator Loban may appeal the Grapevine municipal court of record's affirmance of the City Animal Control Officer's dangerous dog declaration to a county criminal court in Tarrant County.