13-24-00137-CV
[…] App.- Corpus Christi 1977, no writ) (holding that incompetent evidence, although admitted at trial, should not be considered on appeal as having any probative value).
A parent's continuous "criminal behavior evinces a course of conduct that a factfinder reasonably could conclude endangers [the children's] well-being." In re C.A.B., 289 S.W.3d 874, 885 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). Here, both L.L. and J.L. pleaded guilty to three counts of interference with child custody occurring after the Department removed the children. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.03(a)(1) (providing that it is a state jail felony for a person to "take[] or retain[] a child younger than 18 years of age . . . when the person knows that the person's taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgment or order, including a temporary order, of a court disposing of the child's custody"). The evidence shows that L.L. and J.L. absconded from police for several months to avoid the Department's removal of Anthony. By pleading guilty to this criminal offense, L.L. and J.L. admitted that L.L. took Anthony knowing that the Department was Anthony's conservator. See id.; Avery v.