13-24-00137-CV
[…] Holick v. Smith, 685 S.W.2d 18, 20 (Tex. 1985); see In re D.S.P., 210 S.W.3d 776, 778 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2006, no pet.). Therefore, termination of the parent-child relationship must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. In re J.L., 163 S.W.3d 79, 84 (Tex. 2005); In re D.S.P., 210 S.W.3d at 778. Before terminating the parent-child relationship, the trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the parent committed one of the acts or omissions prohibited by § 161.001(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1); In re J.L., 163 S.W.3d at 84. The trial court must also find by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights is in the children's best interest. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(2); see id. § 153.002 ("The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.").
The "clear and convincing" intermediate standard falls between the preponderance of the evidence standard of civil proceedings and the reasonable doubt standard of criminal proceedings. In re G.M., 596 S.W.2d 846, 847 (Tex. 1980); Porter v. Tex. Dep't of Protective & Regul.