Case No. DK 12-10361
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 524(e).
The long and short of this discussion is that the Discharge did not extinguish the Creditors' claim or affect their state law rights, if any, to pursue GEICO or Home-Owners. Whether the Creditors are successful before the Lenawee County Circuit Court in defeating the Debtors' summary disposition motion, or ultimately recovering against the insurance companies, are matters for that court, based on state law and the parties' insurance policies. See, e.g., M.C.L. § 500.3006 (liability policies in Michigan shall include "a provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person insured shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of such policy").
For now, it is enough to declare that the Discharge does not bar the Creditors from pursuing this course of action, as long as they do not seek to recover their claim as a personal obligation of the Debtors. To this extent, the court will approve the Stipulation.