No. 05-53874, Adv. Pro. No. 07-5043.
[…] Id.
"A prime contractor's lien shall continue for one (1) year after the date the improvement is complete or is abandoned, and until the final decision of any suit properly brought within that time for its enforcement." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-106. The Tennessee Contractors' Liens provisions were amended in 2007. All statutory references to Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 66-11-101, et. seq. are to §§ 66-11-101, et. seq. (1990), unless otherwise specifically noted.
As noted by the Trustee, Cherokee states in its complaint that its filing is nonetheless timely. Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-21-110 (2006) provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if due to the filing of a bankruptcy petition under title 11 of the United States Code, compiled in 11 U.S.C., a creditor is stayed from filing the necessary documents to create or enforce a lien or security interest against the debtor's property, then any statute of limitations created or established by law for the perfection or enforcement of a lien or security interest shall be tolled until ninety (90) days after any of the following actions occur with respect to the filing of the bankruptcy petition:
(1) the stay is lifted as to the creditor;
(2) the case is discharge; or
(3) the case is dismissed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-21-110 (2006). This statute was enacted on May 18, 2006, after the Debtor filed its bankruptcy petition on September 26, 2005. "The general rule is that the rights of the parties in the debtor's property are determined as of the time of bankruptcy." Williams v.