In re Liam V.
[…] [T]he state's first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home.

Social Services Law § 384-b(1)(a)(ii)-(iii).

In New York, absent a termination of parental rights, there is only one exception to the requirement that agencies make efforts to reunify parents and their children in foster care. Family Court Act § 1039-b provides that "in conjunction with, or at any time subsequent to the filing of a[n abuse or neglect] petition, the [presentment agency] may file a motion upon notice requesting a finding that reasonable efforts to return the child to his or her home are no longer required." Matter of Dashawn W., 21 N.Y.3d 36, 50 (2013). Such an application must be made in writing. See In re Lindsey BB., 72 A.D.3d 1162, 1164 (3d Dept. 2010).