In re L.H.
[…] We accept the concession. Because the juvenile court conducted the hearing pursuant to section 366.22, subdivision (a) rather than section 366.21, subdivision (f), the juvenile court did not exercise its discretion under the latter provision to determine whether to extend reunification services for mother. This was error.

When the hearing at issue here was held in May and June 2009 (see fn. 1, ante), section 366.22, subdivision (a) required the juvenile court to hold the 18-month review hearing “within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian.” (See also California Rules of Court, rule 5.720 [“no later than 18 months from date of the initial removal”]; id. rule 5.502(18) [defining “initial removal” as “the date on which the child... was taken into custody by the social worker or a peace officer”].)