In re L.G.
[…] According to Merrill, Aunt and Uncle are meeting Lindsay's physical, emotional, and educational needs. Aunt testified that she loves Lindsay and that Lindsay loves her. Lindsay sees much of her extended family frequently in her current placement, and Aunt expressed the desire to adopt Lindsay. According to both Merrill and CASA volunteer Crookson, adoption by Aunt and Uncle will provide Lindsay with the stability and permanence she needs. Both agreed that adoption by Aunt and Uncle is in Lindsay's best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(a) ("In considering the factors established by this section, the prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest.").