In re L.G.
[…] See id. § 161.001(b)(2).

We overrule Father's seventh issue.

D. Father's Request to be Named Possessory Conservator

Father brings two additional challenges to the trial court's judgment. In his sixth issue, he contends that the trial court erred by failing to make additional findings appointing him a possessory conservator. In issue eight, he contends the trial court erred by declining to name him a possessory conservator. Neither of these issues has merit.

Texas Family Code section 161.207, entitled "Appointment of Managing Conservator on Termination," provides: "If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child." Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a). Appointment of a nonparent may be considered a "consequence of the termination." In re L.G.R., 498 S.W.3d at 207.