In re Leighton V.
[…] General Statutes sec. 46b-129(d). The statutes governing neglect proceedings provide the court with broad powers to insure the appropriate care of children committed to DCF. The court has the authority to "make and enforce such orders . . . as it deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child or youth subject to its jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families." General Statutes sec. 46b-121(b). The court possesses "the authority to grant and enforce injunctive relief, temporary or permanent in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters." Id. Any child placed with DCF may petition the court for "appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctive relief" for deprivation of his or her personal, property or civil rights without due process of law. General Statutes sec. 17a-16(i).