Case No. 08-13555 (JMP), Adv. Proc. No. 08-01633 (JMP).
[…] Br. Opp'n at 7-8. Evergreen thus complains of a violation of its due process rights. Br. Opp'n at 9.
It is true, as Evergreen points out, that "[n]otice is the cornerstone underpinning Bankruptcy Code procedure." Western Auto Supply Co. v. Savage Arms (In re Savage Indus.), 43 F.3d 714, 720 (1st Cir. 1994). However, "[t]he words `after notice and a hearing'" under Section 102(1) of the Bankruptcy Code "mean such notice and such opportunity for a hearing `as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.'" Dinova v. Harris (In re Dinova), 212 B.R. 437, 442 (B.A.P. 2d Cir. 1997).