In re Legacy Pools LLC
[…] The evidentiary hearing was held on February 27, 2023 and March 1, 2023.

Confirmation

Section 1191 of the Bankruptcy Code governs confirmation of a plan under subchapter V, chapter 11. A plan may be confirmed as either consensual under § 1191(a), or as nonconsensual under § 1191(b). To be confirmed, all plans must meet the requirements of § 1129(a)(1)-(7), (9), (11)-(14), and (16). A consensual plan must also satisfy the requirements of § 1129(a)(8) and (a)(10). If a debtor cannot satisfy the consensual plan requirements, the plan may be confirmed as nonconsensual under § 1191(b), provided "the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1191(b). Debtor has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence each element necessary for confirmation. In re Stein Mart, Inc., 629 B.R. 516, 522 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2021).