Case No. 20-33332-KLP
[…] Div. 1978), aff'd, 48 N.Y.2d 678 (1979). The Trust has failed to carry that burden. The operative contract is the Master Lease, which makes no reference to the Trust, its predecessor, or any potential third party beneficiary. The Trust has failed to carry its burden of proof and has not demonstrated that it has the right as third party beneficiary to demand payment of rent directly from the Debtors.
The Trust also contends that its rights as a secured creditor under the Uniform Commercial Code enable it to enforce the L&T Landlords' rights under the Master Lease against L&T. U.C.C. § 9-109(a) provides that Article 9 applies to a transaction "that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract." U.C.C. § 9-109(a) (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm'n 2010). As further evidence that Article 9 only applies to security interests in personal property, U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(11) states that Article 9 does not apply to "the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder . . . ." U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(11) (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm'n 2010). Thus, a security interest in a real property lease or assignment of rents under a real property lease, as in the present case, would typically be excluded from Article 9's provisions. See Resol. Tr. Corp. v. Binford, 114 N.M. 560, 568, 844 P.2d 810, 818 (1992) (real estate leasehold assigned as security is not subject to Article 9).
The Trust disputes that the UCC is inapplicable by pointing to § 9-109(a)(11)(D), which provides an exception "to the extent that provision [for the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property] is made for security agreements covering personal and real property in Section 9-604." The Trust contends that UCC §9-604 applies because the Master Lease is not only a real property lease but is also a contract, and, to the extent it is a contract, it contains contract rights and general intangibles.