In re L.D.
[…] She argues she visited consistently and she and L.D. had a bonded beneficial parent-child relationship that should be preserved.

The Agency asserts D.D.'s appeal regarding this issue is premature because the court did not terminate D.D.'s parental rights, but only identified adoption as the permanent plan goal and continued the case to allow the Agency to identify a potential adoptive home. We begin our discussion of this issue by addressing the Agency's argument.

A. Legal Principles

1. Appealability of the Section 366.26 , Subdivision (c)(3) Order

Section 395 provides "[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).) "As a result of these broad statutory terms, '[j]uvenile dependency law does not abide by the normal prohibition against interlocutory appeals....' " (In re S.B. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 529, 532 (S.B.).)